My Cart

Close

Terms of Use of Website & Privacy Policy

Terms of Use of Website and Privacy Policy

Terms of Use
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

Welcome to the Pyradyne.com Website (the "Site") of Pyradyne. Through the Site you have access to content, documents, materials, information, products and services (collectively "Content") such as photos, videos, communication forums and methods, blog content, social networks, and product information. By using the Site, you agree to follow and be bound by the following terms and conditions concerning your access to and use of at the Site and the Content provided on the Site ("Terms of Use") and our Privacy Policy. Pyradyne may revise the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you.

Ownership of Site; Agreement to Terms of Use
These Terms and Conditions of Use (the "Terms of Use") apply to the Pyradyne website located at HYPERLINK http://www.pyradyne.com and all sites linked to HYPERLINK http://www.pyradyne.com by Pyradyne.  The Site is the property of Pyradyne. All users of this Site agree that access to and use of this Site are subject to the following terms and conditions and other applicable law. BY USING THE SITE YOU AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE; IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, DO NOT USE THE SITE.

Copyright/Trademark Information
The entire content included in this Site, including but not limited to text, graphics, photos, videos or code, is copyrighted as a collective work under the United States and other copyright laws, and is the property of Pyradyne. The collective work includes works that are licensed to Pyradyne. All trademarks, service marks and trade names of Pyradyne used in the Site are trademarks or registered trademarks of Pyradyne. All other trademarks and copyrights belong to their respective owners. The trademarks, logos, and service marks displayed on the Site are registered and unregistered trademarks of Pyradyne and others. Nothing contained on the Site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark displayed on the Site without the written permission of Pyradyne or such third party that may own the trademarks displayed on the Site. The website itself is Copyright © 1975-2019, Pyradyne. All Rights Reserved.

Use of Website Documents
Downloading of any and all Documents from the Site may be used solely for personal, informational, non-commercial purposes; and the Documents may not be modified or altered in any way. Except where your use constitutes "fair use" under copyright law, you may not otherwise use, download, upload, copy, print, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, encode, post, transmit or distribute any Documents or other Content from the Site in whole or in part without the express authorization of Pyradyne. Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, no part of the Site and no Content may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted or distributed in any way (including "mirroring") to any other computer, server, Website or other medium for publication or distribution for any commercial enterprise, without Pyradyne's express prior written consent.

Although we make this Site freely accessible, we don't intend to give up our rights, or anyone else's rights, to the materials appearing on the Site. The materials available through this Site are the property of Pyradyne or its licensors, and are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws. Pyradyne and its licensors expressly reserve all other rights and licenses. You are free to display and print for your personal, non-commercial use information you receive through this Site, but you may not otherwise reproduce or modify any of the materials without the prior written consent of their owner. You may not distribute copies of materials found on this Site in any form (including by e-mail or other electronic means), without prior written permission from their owner. Of course you are free to encourage others to access the information themselves directly on this Site, and to tell them how to find it. Any content that you copy from the Site
for personal use only needs to be credited to www.pyradyne.com and Pyradyne, and linked to the Site's URL:  http://www.pyradyne.com .


You should assume that everything you see or read on the Site is copyrighted material unless otherwise noted, and may not be used except as provided in these Site Terms and Conditions or in the text on the Site without the written permission of Pyradyne. Pyradyne neither warrants nor represents that your use of materials displayed on the Site will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by or affiliated with Pyradyne.

Images of people or places displayed on the Site are either the property of, or used with permission by, Pyradyne. The use of these images by you, or anyone else authorized by you, is prohibited unless specifically permitted by these Site Terms and Conditions, or specific permission provided elsewhere on the Site, or by written permission of Pyradyne. Any unauthorized use of the images may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes.


You may display and, subject to any expressly stated restrictions or limitations relating to specific material, download or print portions of the material from the different areas of the Site solely for your own personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of materials on this Site, including but not limited to the reproduction, distribution, display or transmission of the content of this Site, is strictly prohibited, without the prior written permission of Pyradyne.

Warranty Disclaimer
This Site is provided as is and without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied. Pyradyne does not represent or warrant that the functions contained in the Site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that the defects will be corrected, or that this Site or the server that makes the Site available are free of viruses or other harmful components. Pyradyne does not make any warranties or representations regarding the use of the materials in this Site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, timeliness, reliability or otherwise. Some states do not permit limitations or exclusions on warranties, so the above limitations may not apply to you.

Limitation of Liability
Pyradyne
shall not be liable for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials on this Site even if Pyradyne has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Applicable law may not allow the limitation of exclusion of liability or incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. In no event shall Pyradyne be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, or damages for loss of profits, revenue, data or use, incurred by you or any third party, whether in an action in contract or tort, arising from your access to, or use of, the Site or any content, documents, materials, information, products or services downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of this Site.

Term; Termination
These terms and conditions are applicable to you upon your accessing the Site and/or submitting information or making a financial transaction. These terms and conditions, or any part of them, may be terminated or changed by Pyradyne without notice at any time, for any reason. The provisions relating to Copyrights, Trademarks, Disclaimer, Limitation of Liability, Indemnification and Applicable Laws, shall survive any termination.

Notice
Pyradyne
may deliver notice to you by means of e-mail, a general notice on the Site, or by other reliable method to the address you have provided to Pyradyne.

Applicable Laws
Your use of this Site shall be governed in all respects by United States of America federal law and the laws of the State of Arizona, U.S.A., without regard to choice of law provisions, and not by the 1980 U.N. Convention on contracts for the international sale of goods. You agree that jurisdiction over and venue in any legal proceeding directly or indirectly arising out of or relating to this Site (including but not limited to the purchase of Pyradyne products or services) shall be in the state or federal courts located in Maricopa
 County, Arizona. Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to the Site (including but not limited to the purchase of Pyradyne products or services) must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises. Pyradyne's failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these terms and conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice shall act to modify any of these terms and conditions. Pyradyne may assign its rights and duties under this Agreement to any party at any time without notice to you.

Use of Site
Harassment in any manner or form on the Site, including via e-mail, chat, or by use of obscene or abusive language, is strictly forbidden; impersonation of others, including an Pyradyne or other licensed employee, host, or representative, as well as other members or visitors on the Site is prohibited. You may not upload to, distribute, or otherwise publish through the Site any content which is libelous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, illegal, or otherwise objectionable which may constitute or encourage a criminal offense, violate the rights of any party or which may otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law. You may not upload commercial content on the Site or use the Site to solicit others to join or become members of any other commercial online service or other organization.

Participation Disclaimer
Pyradyne does not and cannot review all communications and materials posted to or created by users accessing the Site, and is not in any manner responsible for the content of these communications and materials. You acknowledge that by providing you with the ability to view and distribute user-generated content on the Site, Pyradyne is merely acting as a passive conduit for such distribution and is not undertaking any obligation or liability relating to any contents or activities on the Site. However, Pyradyne reserves the right to block or remove communications or materials that it determines to be (a) abusive, defamatory, or obscene, (b) fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading, (c) in violation of a copyright, trademark or other intellectual property right of another, or (d) offensive or otherwise unacceptable to Pyradyne in its sole discretion. Pyradyne reserves the right to make changes or updates to the Site at any time without notice for any reason.

Indemnification
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Pyradyne, its officers, directors, employees, representatives, agents, contractors, licensors and suppliers (collectively the "Service Providers") from and against any and all claims, liabilities, damages, losses, expenses and costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, due to or arising out of your access to or use of the Site or Content on the Site, your uploading, emailing, posting, publishing or otherwise transmitting Content to any Forum, or resulting from any violation of the Terms of Use or any activity related to your account (including negligent or wrongful conduct) by you or any other person accessing the Site using your internet account, or your violation of any rights of another.

Third Party Links, Websites, Content, Products and Services
In an attempt to provide increased value to our visitors, Pyradyne may link to sites operated by third parties. However, even if the third party is affiliated with Pyradyne, Pyradyne has no control over such linked sites, all of which have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of Pyradyne. These linked sites are only for your convenience and therefore you access them at your own risk. Nonetheless, Pyradyne seeks to protect the integrity of its Site and the links placed upon it and therefore requests any feedback on not only its own Site, but for sites it links to as well (including if a specific link does not work). Pyradyne reserves the right to remove any links to its Site at any time, for any reason.

The Site provides links to Websites and access to Content from third parties, including users, advertisers, affiliates and sponsors of the Site. You agree that Pyradyne is not responsible for the availability of, and Content provided on, third party Websites. You should refer to the policies posted by other Websites regarding privacy and other topics before you use them. You agree that Pyradyne is not responsible for third party Content accessible through the Site, including opinions, advice, statements and advertisements, and understand that you bear all risks associated with the use of such Content. If you choose to purchase any products or services from a third party, your relationship is directly with the third party. You agree that Pyradyne is not responsible for: (a) the quality of third party products or services; and (b) fulfilling any of the terms of your agreement with the seller, including delivery of products or services and warranty obligations related to purchased products or services. You agree that Pyradyne is not responsible for any loss or damage of any sort you may incur from dealing with any third party.


PRIVACY POLICY


Pyradyne is committed to respecting your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us.

Pyradyne has established this Privacy Policy so that you may understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an email address, or other contact information.

Address information, e-mail and phone numbers are held strictly confidential by Pyradyne and are only used to inform you about information you need or have requested from Pyradyne, relating to its services or products.

In the few instances where Pyradyne collects personally identifiable information through its Website located at www.pyradyne.com, Pyradyne will not share that information with other companies or individuals unless: we need to share your information with certain third parties which which we have a business relationship in order to provide a product or service you have specifically requested.

 

CALIFORNIA NEW LAW IN 2020 - CCPA

 

Originally known as AB375 for its origins in the state Assembly, the new law, called the California Consumer Privacy Act, goes into effect in January 2020. CCPA is rooted in the right of privacy added to the California Constitution in 1972. In essence, it provides all California residents the right to know what data is being collected on them, for what purpose and use and with whom it’s being shared. The legislation further requires companies that collect this data to delete all of it upon request by a user who earlier opted in.

 

https://www.caprivacy.org/facts/information-control

 

Control Your Personal Information

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act protects you from being discriminated against if you tell companies to stop selling your personal data. If you tell a business not to share or sell your private information, they cannot charge you more, deny you access to services, or change the quality of the service you get.

 

If you don’t want a corporation to sell your information, you can stop them by clicking on a link that says “do not sell my data.”  The corporation can’t hide this in a privacy policy—they have to display it clearly at the bottom of any page where they collect your information. If you tell them not to sell your info, they can’t discriminate against you. This means they can’t charge you more, deny you access to services, or change the quality of the service you get!

 

From the Initiative

 

1798.102. Right to Say No to Sale of Personal Information. 1798.102. (a) A consumer shall have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer not to sell the consumer's personal information. This right may be referred to as the right to opt out. (b) A business that sells consumers' personal information shall provide notice to consumers, pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 1798.105, that such information may be sold and that consumers have the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information. (c) A business that has received direction from a consumer not to sell the consumer's personal information shall be prohibited, pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of section 1798.105, from selling the consumer's personal information after its receipt of the consumer's direction, unless the consumer subsequently provides express authorization for the sale of the consumer's personal information.

 

1798.103. Right to Equal Service and Price. 1798.103. A business shall be prohibited from discriminating against a consumer because the consumer requested information pursuant to sections 1798.100 or 1798.101, or because the consumer directed the business not to sell the consumer's personal information pursuant to section 1798.102, or because the consumer exercised the consumer's rights to enforce this Act, including but not limited to, by: (a) denying goods or services to the consumer; (b) charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; (c) providing a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer; or (d) suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services, or a different level or quality of goods or services, if the consumer exercises the consumer's rights under this Act.

 

https://www.caprivacy.org/facts/information-protection

 

Secure Your Personal Information

 

Under current California law, businesses are required to implement “reasonable security measures” to safeguard Californian’s personal information. Data breach after data breach has shown how unreasonable the state of affairs truly is.

 

As we have seen with the many breaches of personal information, businesses ignore the current law.  The California Consumer Privacy Act increases fines and penalties for violations of existing law so that you can hold businesses responsible for safeguarding your personal information if the business chooses to collect it.

 

From the Initiative

 

1798.112.  A business that suffers a breach of the security of the system, as defined in subdivision (g) of section 1798.82, involving consumers’ personal information, as defined in subdivision (h) of section 1798.82, shall be deemed to have violated this Act and may be held liable for such violation or violations under sections 1798.108, 1798.109, and 1798.111, if the business has failed to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices, appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized disclosure.

 

Section 1798.81.5 is existing California code that requires: A business that owns, licenses, or maintains personal information about a California resident shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

 

https://www.caprivacy.org/facts/hold-big-corporations-accountable

 

Hold Big Corporations Accountable.

 

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act only businesses that earn $50,000,000 a year in revenue, sell 100,000 consumer’s records each year or derive 50% of their annual revenue by selling your personal information must comply. All businesses must comply if they collect or sell Californian’s personal information, whether they are located in California, a different state or even a different country.

 

 

Pyradyne—already in 2018—has its own policy to remove a person from all email communications if a person requests to Unsubscribe. Also, if a person would like all information to be removed about them from our Customer Information records, we will also do so. Pyradyne does not sell its customers’ information to anyone. Pyradyne also will comply with the additional requirements when they go into effect in 2020.

 

INTERNATIONAL

 

Regarding international privacy laws, Pyradyne respects the privacy rights of any person, and also complies with the European law regarding privacy in Europe—the GDPR or General Data Protection Regulation.  See this link about it:

 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_Protection_Directive

The Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (PII (US)) and on the free movement of such data) was a European Union directive adopted in 1995 which regulates the processing of personal data within the European Union. It is an important component of EU privacy and human rights law.

The General Data Protection Regulation, adopted in April 2016, has superseded the Data Protection Directive and became enforceable starting on 25 May 2018.[1] …

 

The seven principles governing the OECD’s recommendations for protection of personal data were:

1 Notice—data subjects should be given notice when their data is being collected;

2 Purpose—data should only be used for the purpose stated and not for any other purposes;

3 Consent—data should not be disclosed without the data subject’s consent;

4 Security—collected data should be kept secure from any potential abuses;

5 Disclosure—data subjects should be informed as to who is collecting their data;

6 Access—data subjects should be allowed to access their data and make corrections to any inaccurate data

7 Accountability—data subjects should have a method available to them to hold data collectors accountable for not following the above principles.[3]

 

The OECD Guidelines, however, were non-binding, and data privacy laws still varied widely across Europe.

The EC has set a compliance date of 25 May 2018, giving businesses around the world a chance to prepare for compliance, review data protection language in conracts, consider transition to international standards, update privacy policies, and review marketing plans.

 

________________

 

Pyradyne is a responsible company which values its customers and others who contact Pyradyne, and their wishes about how they’d like to receive or not receive communications from Pyradyne.  Our goal is to always please our customers, offer them the best service, and hope they will continue to be customers because of the integrity with which Pyradyne operates its business. 

Thank you very much for your interest in Pyradyne and www.pyradyne.com.


Copyright © 1975-2019, Pyradyne. All Rights Reserved.

 

CONTACT US

Pyradyne
4980 S. Alma School Road, Suite 2-451
Chandler, AZ 85248  USA

Email:  info@pyradyne.com

Phone:  (623) 295-9224

You may call us any time, 24/7, and feel free to leave a message if someone does not answer the phone at the time you call. We will respond to you.  

Website:  www.pyradyne.com

Copyright © 1975-2019, Pyradyne. All Rights Reserved.

Hello You!

Join our mailing list